Winter Olympics 2014 Results: Day 13

PHOTO: Gold medalist Ted Ligety of the United States celebrates during the flower ceremony for the the Alpine Skiing Mens Giant Slalom on Feb. 19, 2014.
Share
Copy

There was excitement on the slopes today, as U.S. skier Ted Ligety gutted the competition and won America’s first ever gold medal in men's giant slalom.

The other medal highlights came for the U.S. women's bobsled teams. Lauryn Williams and Elana Meyers took home silver, coming in just ahead of Americans Aja Evans and Jamie Greubel, who won bronze.

The medals added to the U.S.’ total tally of 7 gold, 5 silver and 11 bronze, bumping America up to third place on day 13 of the Sochi Olympics.

Alpine Skiing: Men's Giant Slalom Final

Gold: Ted Ligety (United States): 2:45.29

Silver: Steve Missillier (France): 2:45.77

Bronze: Alexis Pinturault (France): 2:45.93

The U.S.’ Bode Miller finished in 20th place.

Biathlon: Men's and Women's mixed relay

Gold: Norway, 1:09.17.0

Silver: Czech Republic, 1:09.49.6

Bronze: Italy, 1:10.15.2

The American team came in at 11th with a time of 1:12.20.1.

Bobsleigh: Woman's Two-Woman

Gold: Kallie Humphries and Heather Moyse, Canada, 3:50.61

Silver: Lauryn Williams and Elana Meyers, United States, 3:50.71

Bronze: Aja Evans and Jamie Greubel, United States, 3:51.61

Cross-Country Skiing

Women's Team Sprint Classic Final

Gold: Norway 16:04.05

Silver: Finland 16:13.14

Bronze: Sweden: 16:23.82

Men's Team Sprint Classic Final

Gold: Finland 23:14.89

Silver: Russia 23:15.86

Bronze: Sweden 23:30.01

Snowboard

Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Finals

Gold: Vic Wild (Russia)

Silver: Nevin Galmarini (Switzerland)

Bronze: Zan Kosir (Slovenia)

Women's Parallel Giant Slalom Finals

Gold: Patrizia Kummer (Switzerland)

Silver: Tomoka Takeuchi (Japan)

Bronze: Alena Zavarzina (Russia)

Speedskating: Women's 5000

Gold: Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic 6:51.54

Silver: Ireen Wust, The Netherlands 6:54.28

Bronze: Carien Kleibeuker, The Netherlands 6:55.66

The U.S.’ sole skater, Maria Lamb, came in last (16th) with a time of 7:29.65.

Figure skating: Women’s short program

U.S. skaters Gracie Gold, Ashley Wagner and Polina Edmunds all skated well, but none are currently in the top three medal positions for the women’s short skate at the end of day 12.

Currently in the lead are:

1. Yuna Kim - Korea - 74.92

2. Adelina Sotnikova - Russia - 74.64

3. Carolina Kostner - Italy - 74.12

Curling

Women's semifinals

Canada beat Britain 6-4

Sweden beat Switzerland 7-5

Men's semifinals

Britain beat Sweden 6-5

Canada beat China 10-6

Ice Hockey: Men’s Quarterfinals

Sweden beat Slovenia 5-0

Finland beat Russia 3-1

Canada beat Latvia 2-1

USA beat Czech Republic 5-2

Join the Discussion
You are using an outdated version of Internet Explorer. Please click here to upgrade your browser in order to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You Might Also Like...