Winter Olympics 2014 Results: Day 8

PHOTO: Matthew Antoine of the United States celebrates after winning the bronze medal during the mens skeleton competition at the 2014 Winter Olympics, Saturday, Feb. 15, 2014, in Krasnaya Polyana, Russia.

As the U.S. team entered the second half of the 2014 Winter Olympics, America remained sixth on the leader board with 14 medals in total after boosting the count with just one bronze on Day 8 of the games.

Matthew Antoine was the sole U.S. medalist today, taking silver in the skeleton. He finished third behind Russia's Alexander Tretiakov and Latvia's Martins Dukurs.

Today's other highlight was the U.S. hockey team's thrilling shootout victory in their preliminary round matchup with Russia. The game was tied at the end of regulation, neither team could score in overtime, and it took eight rounds of the shootout before Team USA prevailed.

T.J. Oshie, a right wing for the St. Louis Blues and newbie to the Olympics, was the hero of the game, scoring on four of his six shootout attempts.

Women's Alpine Skiing

Gold: Anna Fenninger, Austria, 1:25.52

Silver: Maria Hoefl-Riesch, Germany, 1:26.07

Bronze: Nicole Hosp, Austria, 1:26.18

The U.S.' Julia Mancuso placed eighth with a run time of 1:27.04

Women's Cross-Country Skiing: 4x5-Kilometer Relay

Gold: Sweden, 53:02.7

Silver: Finland, 53:03.2

Bronze: Germany, 53:03.6

The American team finished 9th, after failing to recover from the opening leg when teammate Kikkan Randall fell into 12th place after five kilometers.

Curling

Women

Canada beat Japan 8-6

China beat Sweden 7-6

Britain beat Korea 10-8

Sweden beat the U.S. 7-6

Canada beat Russia 5-3

Switzerland beat Britain 8-6

Denmark beat China 9-6

Men

Sweden beat Germany 8-4

Switzerland beat Denmark 9-3

Canada beat Britain 7-5

China beat Russia 9-6

Ice Hockey

Men

Slovenia beat Slovakia 3-1

U.S. beat Russia 3-2

Switzerland beat Czech Republic 1-0

Sweden beat Latvia 5-3

Women's Quarterfinals

Sweden beat Finland 4-2

Switzerland beat Russia 2-0

Short Track Speedskating

Women's 1,500 Final

Gold: Yang Zhou, China, 2:19.140

Silver: Suk Hee Sim, South Korea, 2:19.239

Bronze: Arianna Fontana, Italy, 2:19.416

American Emily Scott led the pack after four laps but fell behind to place 5th with a time of 2:39.436.

Men's 1,000 Final

Gold: Victor An, Russia, 1:25.325

Silver: Vladimir Grigorev, Russia, 1:25.399

Bronze: Sjinkie Knegt, Netherlands, 1:25.611

Speedskating Men's 1,500

Gold: Zbigniew Brodka, Poland, 1:45.006

Silver: Koen Verweij, Netherlands, 1:45.009

Bronze: Denny Morrison, Canada, 1:45.22

The U.S.' Brian Hansen placed 7th with a time of 1:45.59 in front of fellow American Shani Davis who finished in 11th place with 1:45.98.

Men's Skeleton (Runs 3 & 4)

Gold: Alexander Tretiakov, Russia, 3:44.29

Silver: Martins Dukurs, Latvia, 3:45.10

Bronze: Matt Antoine, United States, 3:47.26

Men's Ski Jumping: Individual Large Hill

Gold: Kamil Stoch (Poland)

Silver: Noriaki Kasai (Japan)

Bronze: Peter Prevc (Slovenia)

Join the Discussion
You are using an outdated version of Internet Explorer. Please click here to upgrade your browser in order to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You Might Also Like...