Winter Olympics 2014 Results: Day 9

PHOTO: Mens super-G medalists, from left, Andrew Weibrecht, silver, Kjetil Jansrud, gold, and Jan Hudec and Bode Miller, who tied for the bronze, pose with their medals at the 2014 Winter Olympics in Sochi, Russia, Sunday, Feb. 16, 2014.

Americans stole the podium in skiing today, with Eric Weibrecht and Bode Miller picking up silver and bronze medals respectively in the men's alpine event.

Miller's third place was a tie with Jan Hudec of Canada, adding to his five other Olympic medals.

Miller later broke down in tears, and tweeted that he missed his brother, a professional snowboarder who died of a seizure last April.

Despite the latest wins, the U.S. has been bumped down to seventh place on the overall medal standings with 4 gold, 4 silver and 8 bronze, behind Canada which has 4 gold, 6 silver and 4 bronze.

Alpine Skiing, Men's Super G

Gold: Kjetil Jansrud, Norway, 1:18.14

Silver: Andrew Weibrecht, USA, 1:18.44

Bronze: Bode Miller, USA, 1:18.67

Bronze: Jan Hudec, Canada, 1:18.67

Biathlon, Men's 15km Mass start

This event was rescheduled for Monday following a forced postponement.

Bobsleigh, Men's Two-Man (Run 1 & 2) Russia's Alexander Zubkov and Alexey Voevoda lead the pack after the first and second runs of the men's bobsleigh ending Day 9 with a score of 1:52.82. The pair are followed by Switzerland's Beat Hefti and Alex Baumann with a combined time of 1:53.14 and American duo Steven Holcomb, Steven Langton with 1:53.18.

Cross-Country Skiing, Men's 4x10km Relay (Classic/Free)

Gold: Sweden, 1:28:42.0

Silver: Russia, 1:29:09.3

Bronze: France, 1:29:13.9

The U.S. came in 11th.

Curling Men

Canada beat United States 8-6

Norway beat Britain 7-6

Sweden beat Russia 8-4

Norway beat Switzerland 5-3

Canada beat China 9-8

Denmark beat Germany 6-3

Sweden beat United States 6-4

Women

Denmark beat South Korea 7-4

Japan beat Switzerland 9-7

Sweden beat Russia 5-4

Canada beat United States 7-6

Ice Hockey Men

Austria beat Norway 3-1

Russia beat Slovakia 1-0

United States beat Slovenia 5-1

Canada beat Finland 2-1

Women's Quarterfinals

Finland beat Germany 2-1

Russia beat Japan 6-3

Snowboard, Women's Snowboard Cross Finals

Gold: Eva Samkova, Czech Republic

Silver: Dominique Maltais, Canada

Bronze: Chloe Trespusch, France

American Faye Gulini came in fourth. The U.S.' Lindsey Jacobellis looked set to make it into the finals, with a wide lead at the beginning of the semis, but missed out after taking a tumble and finished 7th.

Speedskating, Women's 1500

Gold: Jorien ter Mors, Netherlands

Silver: Ireen Wust, Netherlands

Bronze: Lotte van Beek, Netherlands

Heather Richardson was America's top skater, finishing 7th.

Figure Skating, Ice Dancing short dance

U.S. duo Meryl Davis and Charlie White lead the top figure skaters into the next round with a score of 78.89. Behind them are Canadians Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir with 76.33, Russians Elena Ilinykh and Nikita Katsalapov (73.04), French team Nathalie P├ęchalat and Fabian Bourzat (72.04) and Russians Ekaterina Bobrova and Dmitri Soloviev (69.97).

Join the Discussion
blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You Might Also Like...