ABC News Nominated for Nine News & Documentary Emmy Awards

By Coordinator

Jul 15, 2010 11:27am

ABC News has been nominated for nine News and Documentary Emmy Awards.  ABC News was recognized with nominations for reporting on “World News,” “Good Morning America,” “Nightline” and “20/20.” ABC News’ coverage of the 2009 Presidential Inauguration was nominated for Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story. Additionally, Diane Sawyer’s report “A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains,” which has been honored with a Peabody Award and an Robert F. Kennedy Award for Journalism, was nominated for Best Report in a News Magazine. 

 

Nominees for the 31st Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  Below is a full list of ABC News’ Emmy Nominations:


Outstanding Coverage Of A Breaking News Story In A Regularly Scheduled Newscast

ABC World News with Charles Gibson – Tragedy at Fort Hood

Executive Producer: Jon Banner

Senior Broadcast Producer: Tom Nagorski

Senior Producers: Kate Felsen, Tom Johnson, Stu Schutzman

Producers: Susan Aasen, Richard Coolidge, Judy Isikow, Avni Patel, Jim Scholz, Eric Siegel, Caren Zucker

Anchor: Charles Gibson

Correspondents: Ryan Owens, Martha Raddatz, Brian Ross, Bill Weir

 

Good Morning America – Pittsburgh Gym Shooting

Senior Executive Producer:  Jim Murphy

Executive Producer:  Tom Cibrowski

Senior Broadcast Producers:  Margo Baumgart, Chris Vlasto

Senior Producers:  Sandra Aiken, Michael Corn, Sharon Hoffman, Denise Rehrig, Anna Robertson, Cindy Smith

Senior Editorial Producer:  Santina Leuci

Executive Editor:  Diane Masciale

Producers:  Gitika Ahuja, Cleopatra Andreadis, Margaret Aro, Catherine Becker, Clark Bentson, Darcy Bonfils, Quiana Burns, Brian Cohen, Maria Cohen, Glen Dacy, Josh Gaynor, Kelly Hagan, Jessica BHoffman, Nicole Kazdin, Cara Lemieux, Michelle Major, Rich McHugh, Kevin McMillen, Alberto Orso, Linda Owens, Jen Pereira, Mary Pflum, Elisa Roupenian, Jay Shaylor, Elizabeth Sintay, Jason Stine, Cari Strassberg, Christopher Strathmann, Thea Trachtenberg, Anthony Underwood, Ronna Waldman, Justin Weaver, Vanessa Weber, Maureen White, Anna Wild, Gary Wynn, Lana Zak, Morgan Zalkin

Coordinating Producers:  William Cunningham, Carolyn Durand, Seth Fenton, Karen Leo, Patty Neger, Michael Noble, Brian O'Keefe

Anchors:  Sam Champion, Chris Cuomo, Robin Roberts, Diane Sawyer

 

Outstanding Continuing Coverage of a News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

World News with Charles Gibson, Good Morning America – Iraq and Afghanistan: Where Things Stand

    Senior Producer and Director of Polling:  Gary Langer

    Correspondents:  Terry McCarthy, Martha Raddatz

    Executive Producer:  Jon Banner

    Senior Producers:  Kate Felsen, Tom Nagorski

    Producers:  Richard Coolidge, Angus Hines, Audrey Taylor, Caren Zucker

 

Best Report In A News Magazine

20/20 – A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains

Anchor:  Diane Sawyer

Producers:   Claire Weinraub , Keturah Gray

Field Producer:  Joseph Diaz

Senior Producer:  Jessica Velmans

Executive Producer:  David Sloan

 

Outstanding Coverage Of A Breaking News Story In A News Magazine

20/20 – Amanda Knox Verdict

    Correspondent:  Elizabeth Vargas

    Executive Producer:  David Sloan

    Senior Producer:  Terri Lichstein

    Producers:  Howie Masters, Jon Meyersohn

    Editorial Producer:  Nikki Battiste

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism In A News Magazine

Nightline – Child Witches in the Congo

Executive Producer:  James Goldston

Senior Producer:  Jeanmarie Condon

Correspondent:  Daniel Harris

Producers:  Almin Karamehmedovic, Aude Soichet

 

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story‑‑Long Form

ABC News Special Events – Inauguration 2009 ‑ Barack Obama

Executive Producer:   Marc Burstein

Executive Director:  Roger Goodman

Anchors:  Charles Gibson, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos

Anchor/Correspondents:  Ron Claiborne, Chris Cuomo, Sam Donaldson, John Donvan, Dan Harris, Jonathan Karl, Cynthia McFadden, Terry Moran, David Muir, Martha Raddatz, Cokie Roberts, Deborah Roberts, Brian Ross, Claire Shipman, Kate Snow, Betsy Stark, Lisa Stark, Jake Tapper, Pierre Thomas, Barbara Walters, Bill Weir, Bob Woodruff

 

Outstanding Business and Economic Reporting—Long Form

ABC News Special – Over a Barrel: The Truth About Oil

Executive Producer:  Tom Yellin

Producer:  Peter Klein

Senior Producer:  Gabrielle Tenenbaum

Reporter:  Charles Gibson

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement—Episodic

Diane Sawyer 20/20 Special – A Hidden America: Children of the Mountains

Executive Producer:  Alan Ives

Art Director:  Rodrigo Redondo

The complete list of winners is available at: http://www.emmyonline.tv/mediacenter/news_31st_nominations.html

Comments are closed.