ABC News Nominated for 12 News and Documentary Emmy Awards

By Coordinator

Jul 18, 2011 12:09pm

Reporting from Each ABC News Broadcast Recognized — Including ABC News “Vote 2010” Election Coverage and Limited-Documentary Series “Boston Med”

ABC News has been nominated for twelve News and Documentary Emmy Awards in ten categories. ABC News was recognized with nominations for reporting on “World News with Diane Sawyer,” “Good Morning America,” “Nightline,” “This Week with Christiane Amanpour,” “20/20,” and the documentary series “Boston Med.” ABC News “Vote 2010” coverage of the 2010 mid-term elections was nominated for Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story – Long form.

Nominees for the 32nd Annual News and Documentary Emmy Awards were announced today by the National Academy of Television Arts & Sciences (NATAS).  Below is a full list of ABC News’ Emmy Nominations: 


Outstanding Coverage of a Breaking News Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

ABC World News with Diane Sawyer – Tragedy at the Mine

            Executive Producers: Jonathan Banner

            Senior Producers: Michael Corn, Judy Isikow, Tom Nagorski

            Producers: Margaret Aro, Susie Banikarim, Matt Hosford, James Wang, Wonbo Woo

 

ABC News Brian Ross Investigates — The Printer Bomb Plot

Aired on ABC World News, Nightline, Good Morning America

            Executive Producers: Jonathan Banner, James Goldston, Jim Murphy

            Chief Investigative Producer: Rhonda Schwartz

            Producers: Matthew Cole, Matthew Mosk, Avni Patel, Joseph Rhee

            Senior Investigative Reporter: Richard Esposito

            Digital Managing Editor: Mark Schone 

            Digital Producer: Meg Chuchmach 

            Chief Investigative Correspondent: Brian Ross

 

Outstanding Feature Story in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

Good Morning America – Taylor’s Heart

            Reporter: Gary Reaves

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a Regularly Scheduled Newscast

ABC News Brian Ross Investigates – CIA Shoot Down, Ten Years Later

Aired on Nightline

            Executive Producers: James Goldston

            Chief Investigative Producer: Rhonda Schwartz

            Producers: Matthew Cole, Avni Patel

            Digital Managing Editor: Mark Schone

            Chief Investigative Correspondent: Brian Ross

 
ABC World News with Diane Sawyer – Cord Blood Investigation

            Executive Producers: Eric Avram, Jonathan Banner

            Producers: Christine G. Romo, Susan Schwartz

            Correspondent: Richard E. Besser


Outstanding Feature Story in a News Magazine

20/20 – 7 Going on 70: A Barbara Walters Special

            Executive Producer: David Sloan

            Senior Producer: Jessica Velmans

            Producer: Muriel Pearson

            Anchor/Correspondent: Barbara Walters

 

Outstanding Investigative Journalism in a News Magazine

20/20: Brian Ross Investigates – Make-a-Wish Swindle

            Executive Producers: David Sloan

            Chief Investigative Producer: Rhonda Schwartz

            Producers: Matthew Mosk, Vic Walters

            Chief Investigative Correspondent: Brian Ross

 

Outstanding News Discussion & Analysis

This Week with Christiane Amanpour – Holy War: Should Americans Fear Islam?

            Executive Producers: Ian O. Cameron, James Goldston

            Senior Producers: Jeanmarie Condon, Jack V. Date

            Editorial Producer: Kendall Heath

            Producers: Hana Karar, Cindy Smith

            Director: Jeff Winn

            Anchor: Christiane Amanpour

 

Outstanding Live Coverage of a Current News Story – Long form

ABC News Special Events – Vote 2010

            Executive Producer: Marc Burstein

            Senior Producers: Justin Anderson, Pete Austin, Eric Avram, Dennis Dunlavey, Nancy Gabriner, Nicole Gallagher, Ricki Goldberg, Mark Lima, Dan Merkle, Andrew Morse, Kerry Smith, Laiea Smith, Robert Wheelock, Dick Wilde, Dan Woo

            Producers: Susan Archer, Melinda Arons, Janet Boyle, Tom Budai, Richard Coolidge, Josh Eure, Ursula Fahy, Matt Frucci, Jon Garcia, Brian Hartman, Katie Hinman, Matt Hosford, Polson Kanneth, Erin Keohane, Alyssa Litoff, Kate McCarthy, Catherine McKenzie, Avery Miller, Drew Millhon, Katie Munley, Ben Newman, Tiffany Osteen, Talesha Reynolds, Joel Siegel, Gregory Simmons, Joe Simonetti, Cindy Smith, Stephanie Smith, Aude Soichet, Zach Wolf

            Directors: Tony Barrett, Jeff Winn

            Anchors: David Muir, Diane Sawyer, George Stephanopoulos

            Correspondents: Sharyn Alfonsi, Christiane Amanpour, Ron Brownstein, Ron Claiborne, Jonathan Karl, Neal Karlinsky, Gary Langer, Dana Loesch, Cynthia    McFadden, Terry Moran, John Quinones, Jake Tapper, Bill Weir, Randi Zuckerberg

            Analysts: Donna Brazile, Matthew Dowd, Cokie Roberts, George Will

            Reporter/Correspondent: Amy Walter

 

Outstanding Editing

Boston Med – Episode 8: Face Transplant                

            Editor: Faith Jones

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Institutional

ABC News – Be the Change: Save a Life

            Executive Producer/Creative Director: Alan Ives

            Senior Producer: Rene Hallal‑Gonen

            Art Director: Rodrigo Redondo

            Producer: Kevin Smalls

 

Outstanding Promotional Announcement: Episodic

Boston Med – Quotes, Action, Super tease                

            Executive Producer/Creative Director: Alan Ives

            Senior Producer: Rene Hallal‑Gonen

            Art Director: Rodrigo Redondo

            Digital Artist: Scott Broock

The complete list of winners is available at:
http://www.emmyonline.tv/mediacenter/news_32nd_nominations.html

 

Comments are closed.