NOT REAL NEWS: A look at what didn't happen this week

NOT REAL NEWS: A look at what didn't happen this week

A roundup of some of the most popular but completely untrue stories and visuals of the week. None of these is legit, even though they were shared widely on social media. The Associated Press checked them out. Here are the real facts:

———

CLAIM: Photo shows "House Democrats vacationing in Venice, Italy."

THE FACTS: The photo, shared widely on social media, is incorrectly identified. It actually shows a Democratic congressional delegation in Ghana on Sunday, July 28, while on a diplomatic trip to mark the 400th anniversary of the slave trade. House Speaker Nancy Pelosi and members of the Congressional Black Caucus met with Ghana's President Nana Akufo-Addo Monday and Pelosi addressed the country's parliament Wednesday. In the photo, Pelosi, wearing a floral dress, stands in the middle of the congressional delegation, flanked by members that included House Majority Whip James Clyburn, chairwoman of the Congressional Black Caucus Karen Bass and representatives Barbara Lee, John Lewis and Ilhan Omar. The image was posted to Pelosi's Twitter account Sunday afternoon. Her spokesman, Taylor Griffin, confirmed in an email to The Associated Press the photo was taken in Ghana that day. The delegation visited the U.S. Army Africa headquarters in Italy on Saturday, July 27.

———

CLAIM: Rep. Elijah Cummings of Maryland is sightseeing in Venice, Italy.

THE FACTS: Posts circulating on social media falsely claim that Rep. Cummings was away from his Baltimore district on a diplomatic trip in Italy with Pelosi about the time Trump sent a flurry of negative tweets about conditions in his district. Cummings, a critic of the president who is leading investigations into Trump on the powerful House Oversight Committee, responded to the president's comments tweeting on July 27, in part: "Mr. President, I go home to my district daily. Each morning, I wake up, and I go and fight for my neighbors." But some of the president's supporters falsely stated on Twitter that Cummings was not being truthful about his whereabouts, suggesting he was on an international vacation. A staff member for Cummings confirmed to The Associated Press Monday that the representative was in his district.

———

CLAIM: Campaign buttons show that Republicans have always described Democratic Party's policies as socialism.

———

CLAIM: Photo shows actor Keanu Reeves stealing a camera from the paparazzi in New York.

THE FACTS: The photo being shared on social media with an incorrect caption was taken during the filming of "Generation Um," a movie that starred Reeves. The photo was originally published in 2010 by Splash News, an entertainment news and photography agency, as part of a feature on the movie, which filmed in Manhattan. The photo was part of a series of images taken during filming, Junez Ali, a senior account executive at Splash News, told The Associated Press. In the scene, Reeves steals a video camera from a group of cowboys and then runs away with it. "Generation Um" was released in 2012. The photo has circulated previously on social media with the false caption.

———

This is part of The Associated Press' ongoing effort to fact-check misinformation that is shared widely online, including work with Facebook to identify and reduce the circulation of false stories on the platform.

———

Find all AP Fact Checks here: https://apnews.com/APFactCheck

———

Follow @APFactCheck on Twitter: https://twitter.com/APFactCheck