Fugitive Watch: Wanted by the State Department

Edgardo Leyva-Escandon has been a member of the Arellano Felix Organization (Tijuana Cartel) since approximately 1994, and served as a personal assistant to the Arellano-Felix brothers, including Ramon and Javier. Leyva-Escandon became a trained sniper in order to carry out assassinations against Tijuana Cartel rivals. Additionally, over the past 10 years, he has been one of the primary suppliers of weapons and ammunition utilized by the AFT to carry out illegal activities in furtherance of their criminal enterprise.

Reward: The U.S. Department of State is offering a reward of up to $2 million for information leading to the arrest and/or conviction of Edgardo Levya-Escandon.

Hair: Brown

Eyes: Brown

Sex: Male

Height: 5' 11"

Weight: 175 pounds

Race: Mexican

Nationality: Mexican

Place of Birth: Tijuana, Baja California Norte, Mexico

Date of Birth Used: Sept. 17, 1969

Occupations: None known.

Scars and Marks: None known.

Advisory: Leyva-Escandon should be considered armed and dangerous.

Leyva-Escandon is responsible and should be held accountable for much of the violence that has taken place in Tijuana, the United States and elsewhere.

In July 2005, Leyva-Escandon helped purchase a yacht, the "Dock Holiday" for nearly $475,000. The "Dock Holiday" was subsequently utilized by high-ranking members of the Tijuana Cartel. On Aug. 14, 2006, Javier Arellano-Felix was apprehended by the United States Coast Guard while on board the above mentioned luxury yacht. Since the August 14 capture of Javier Arellano-Felix, Leyva-Escandon has disappeared and is now a fugitive from justice.

Aliases: Ed, Twenty-four

Contact: If you have any information concerning this person, please contact the DEA AFO Hotline at 1-800-720-7775 or from Mexico 001-858-277-4215

Click Here for the Investigative Homepage.

-- This embed didnt make it to copy for story id = 4681011.
Join the Discussion
You are using an outdated version of Internet Explorer. Please click here to upgrade your browser in order to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You Might Also Like...