Oscar Winners: The Full List 2015

PHOTO: Director Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu with cast and crew accept the Best Picture award for Birdman onstage during the 87th Annual Academy Awards at Dolby Theatre on Feb. 22, 2015 in Hollywood, California.PlayKevin Winter/Getty Images
WATCH 'Birdman' Soars to the Top at Oscars

"Birdman" is flying high! The film had the biggest night and took home the biggest prize: best picture.

The film's director, Alejandro González Iñárritu, also won the directing Oscar, and the film was honored for cinematography and original screenplay, too.

In the acting categories, "Whiplash" star J.K. Simmons won the first Oscar of the night, for actor in a supporting role, while Patricia Arquette won for actress in a supporting role -- the only award for "Boyhood."

Toward the end of the night, Eddie Redmayne won for best actor for playing Stephen Hawking in "The Theory of Everything," and "Still Alice" star Julianne Moore took home the award for best actress.

Other winners included Common and John Legend for their original song "Glory" from the film "Selma," the Polish film "Ida" for best foreign film, and "Big Hero 6" for best animated feature.

"The Grand Budapest Hotel" also took home several awards, including for costume design, makeup and hairstyling, production design and best original score. "Whiplash" won two Oscars, for sound mixing and film editing, while "American Sniper" took home the award for sound editing.

Scroll through for the complete list of winners in order of their presentation. And the Oscar went to...

Actor in a Supporting Role:

Costume Design:

  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel" WINNER
  • "Inherent Vice"
  • "Into the Woods"
  • "Maleficent"
  • "Mr. Turner"

Makeup and Hairstyling:

  • "Foxcatcher"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel" WINNER
  • "Guardians of the Galaxy"

Foreign Language Film:

  • "Ida," Poland WINNER
  • "Leviathan," Russia
  • "Tangerines," Estonia
  • "Timbuktu," Mauritania
  • "Wild Tales," Argentina

Live Action Short Film

  • "Aya"
  • "Boogaloo and Graham"
  • "Butter Lamp"
  • "Parvaneh"
  • "The Phone Call" WINNER

Documentary Short Subject

  • "Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1" WINNER
  • "Joanna"
  • "Our Curse"
  • "The Reaper (La Parka)"
  • "White Earth"

Sound Mixing

  • "American Sniper"
  • "Birdman"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Unbroken"
  • "Whiplash" WINNER

Sound Editing

  • "American Sniper" WINNER
  • "Birdman"
  • "The Hobbitt: The Battle of the Five Armies"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Unbroken"

Best Supporting Actress

  • Patricia Arquette, "Boyhood" WINNER
  • Laura Dern, "Wild"
  • Keira Knightley, "The Imitation Game"
  • Emma Stone, "Birdman"
  • Meryl Streep, "Into the Woods"

Visual Effects

  • "Captain America: The Winter Soldier"
  • "Dawn of the Planet of the Apes"
  • "Guardians of the Galaxy"
  • "Interstellar" WINNER
  • "X-Men: Days of Future Past"

Animated Short Film

  • "The Bigger Picture"
  • "The Dam Keeper"
  • "Feast" WINNER
  • "Me and My Moulton"
  • "A Single Life"

Animated Feature Film

  • "Big Hero 6" WINNER
  • "The Boxtrolls"
  • "How to Train Your Dragon 2"
  • "Song of the Sea"
  • "The Tale of the Princess Kaguya"

Production Design

  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel" WINNER
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Into the Woods"
  • "Mr. Turner"

Cinematography

  • "Birdman" WINNER
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Ida"
  • "Mr. Turner"
  • "Unbroken"

Film Editing

  • "American Sniper"
  • "Boyhood"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "Whiplash" WINNER

Documentary Feature

  • "Citizenfour" WINNER
  • "Finding Vivian Maier"
  • "Last Days in Vietnam"
  • "The Salt of the Earth"
  • "Virunga"

Original Song

  • "Everything Is Awesome," "The Lego Movie"
  • "Glory," "Selma" WINNER
  • "Grateful, "Beyond the Lights"
  • "I"m Not Gonna Miss You," "Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me"
  • "Lost Stars," "Begin Again"

Original Score

  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel" WINNER
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "Interstellar"
  • "Mr. Turner"
  • "The Theory of Everything"

Original Screenplay

  • "Birdman" WINNER
  • "Boyhood"
  • "Foxcatcher"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "Nightcrawler"

Adapted Screenplay

  • "American Sniper"
  • "The Imitation Game" WINNER
  • "Inherent Vice"
  • "The Theory of Everything"
  • "Whiplash"

Directing

  • Alejandro González Iñárritu, "Birdman" WINNER
  • Richard Linklater, "Boyhood"
  • Bennett Miller, "Foxcatcher"
  • Wes Anderson, "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • Morten Tyldum, "The Imitation Game"

Best Actor

  • Steve Carell, "Foxcatcher"
  • Bradley Cooper, "American Sniper"
  • Benedict Cumberbatch, "The Imitation Game"
  • Michael Keaton, "Birdman"
  • Eddie Redmayne, "The Theory of Everything" WINNER

Best Actress

  • Marion Cotillard, "Two Days, One Night"
  • Felicity Jones, "The Theory of Everything"
  • Julianne Moore, "Still Alice" WINNER
  • Rosamund Pike, "Gone Girl"
  • Reese Witherspoon, "Wild"

Best Picture

  • "American Sniper"
  • "Birdman" WINNER
  • "Boyhood"
  • "The Grand Budapest Hotel"
  • "The Imitation Game"
  • "Selma"
  • "The Theory of Everything"
  • "Whiplash"