Critics' Choice Awards 2016: Complete Recap and Winners List

PHOTO: Amy Schumer speaks onstage during the 21st Annual Critics Choice Awards on Jan. 17, 2016 in Santa Monica, Calif.PlayKevin Mazur/WireImage/Getty Images
WATCH 2016 Critics' Choice Awards

The winners were announced Sunday night at the 21st Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards, presented by the Broadcast Film Critics Association and Broadcast Television Journalists Association, live from Santa Monica, California., hosted by "Silicon Valley" actor T.J. Miller.

"Spotlight" won the top prize, Best Picture, in addition to Best Acting Ensemble. "The Revenant's" Leonardo DiCaprio and "Room" star Brie Larson were named Best Actor and Best Actress, respectively. Neither DiCaprio nor Larson was in attendance, though DiCaprio delivered a pre-recorded message.

After neglecting to acknowledge his "Creed" director Ryan Coogler and co-star Michael B. Jordan during his acceptance speech at the Golden Globes last week, Sylvester Stallone made a point of saluting both while receiving Best Supporting Actor honors.

Amy Schumer was in the spotlight not once, but twice, nabbing the award for Best Actress in a Comedy, for "Trainwreck," as well as the Critics' Choice MVP Award. She began her lengthy speech for the latter by introducing herself as "plus-plus-size actress Amy Schumer," before thanking "Trainwreck" director Judd Apatow and the managers she has fired, saying hello to her boyfriend, Ben Hanisch, and stressing the need to end gun violence.

"Star Wars: The Force Awakens" director J.J. Abrams presented George Lucas' Industrial Light & Magic with the Critics' Choice Genius Award. The segment featured an onstage appearance by the BB-8 droid robot from the latest "Star Wars" film.

"Mad Max: Fury Road" won several technical awards, plus acting honors for Tom Hardy and Charlize Theron in the action movie categories. On the TV side, "Mr. Robot" earned a handful of prizes, including Best Drama Series.

Here's a rundown of the winners:

MOVIES

BEST PICTURE
Spotlight

BEST ACTOR
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Revenant

BEST ACTRESS
Brie Larson – Room

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sylvester Stallone – Creed

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jacob Tremblay – Room

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Spotlight

BEST DIRECTOR
George Miller – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Josh Singer and Tom McCarthy – Spotlight

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Charles Randolph and Adam McKay – The Big Short

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
The Revenant – Emmanuel Lubezki

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson

BEST EDITING
Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan

BEST HAIR & MAKEUP
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Inside Out

BEST ACTION MOVIE
Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTOR IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Tom Hardy – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST ACTRESS IN AN ACTION MOVIE
Charlize Theron – Mad Max: Fury Road

BEST COMEDY
The Big Short

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY
Christian Bale – The Big Short

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY
Amy Schumer – Trainwreck

BEST SCI-FI/HORROR MOVIE
Ex Machina

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
Son of Saul

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Amy

BEST SONG
Furious 7 – "See You Again"

BEST SCORE
The Hateful Eight – Ennio Morricone

TV

BEST DRAMA SERIES
Mr. Robot

BEST COMEDY SERIES
Master of None

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Rami Malek, Mr. Robot

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Carrie Coon, The Leftovers

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES
Christian Slater, Mr. Robot

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Constance Zimmer, UnREAL

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Jeffrey Tambor, Transparent

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Rachel Bloom, Crazy Ex-Girlfriend

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY SERIES
Andre Braugher, Brooklyn Nine-Nine

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Mayim Bialik, The Big Bang Theory

THE BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Fargo

BEST ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Idris Elba, Luther

BEST ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Kirsten Dunst, Fargo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Jesse Plemons, Fargo

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MOVIE MADE FOR TELEVISION OR LIMITED SERIES
Jean Smart, Fargo

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A COMEDY SERIES
Timothy Olyphant, The Grinder

BEST GUEST ACTOR/ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES
Margo Martindale, The Good Wife

BEST REALITY SHOW -- COMPETITION
The Voice

BEST REALITY SHOW HOST
James Lipton, Inside the Actors Studio

BEST STRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Shark Tank

BEST UNSTRUCTURED REALITY SHOW
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown

BEST TALK SHOW
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

BEST ANIMATED SERIES
BoJack Horseman