Sundance Film Festival Awards 2016: Complete Winners List

PHOTO: Director Nate Parker, poses at the Sundance Film Festival Awards Ceremony, Jan. 30, 2016 in Park City, Utah. PlayKim Raff/Getty Images
WATCH Big Winners at the 2016 Sundance Film Festival

Nate Parker's directorial debut, "The Birth of a Nation," swept the top prizes at the 2016 Sundance Film Festival Awards Saturday night in Park City, Utah.

The film, which received a standing ovation during its screening, is centered on the true story of how slave Nat Turner led a rebellion in 1831.

Fox Searchlight announced Tuesday it won a record-making bidding war to acquire the film's worldwide distribution rights. The studio expects to release the project by Parker, who also wrote, produced and starred in the film, later this year.

"The Birth of Nation" marks the fourth time a film has won the top categories -- the Audience Award and the Grand Jury Prize -- at Sundance. The film now joins the likes of others such as the 2013 film "Fruitvale Station," the 2014 film "Whiplash" and the 2015 film "Me and Earl and the Dying Girl."

Here are the winners for the 2016 Sundance Film Festival Awards:

U.S. DRAMATIC

Audience Award
Birth Of A Nation
Nate Parker

Grand Jury Prize
Birth Of A Nation
Nate Parker

Directing
Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan
Swiss Army Man

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Chad Hartigan
Morris From America

Special Jury Award – Individual Performance
Melanie Lynskey
The Intervention

Special Jury Award – Individual Performance
Craig Robinson
Morris from America

Special Jury Award – Breakthrough Performance
Joe Seo
Spa Night

Special Jury Award
As You Are
Miles Joris-Peyrafitte

U.S. DOCUMENTARY

Grand Jury Prize
Weiner
Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman

Audience Award
Jim: The James Foley Story
Brian Oakes

Directing
Roger Ross Williams
Life, Animated

Special Jury Award – Vérité Filmmaking
The Bad Kids
Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe

Special Jury Award – Writing
Kate Plays Christine
Robert Greene

Special Jury Award – Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped
Dawn Porter

NEXT Audience Award
First Girl I Loved
Kerem Sanga

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC

Audience Award
Between Sea and Land / Colombia
Directors: Manolo Cruz, Carlos del Castillo

Sand StormGrand Jury Prize
Sand Storm / Israel
Director: Elite Zexer

Directing Award
Belgica / Belgium-France-Netherlands
Felix van Groeningen

Special Jury Award – Unique Vision and Design
The Lure / Poland
Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska

Special Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana Katz

Special Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz
Between Sea and Land / Colombia

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY

Grand Jury Prize
Sonita / Germany-Iran-Swizerland
Rokhsareh Ghaem Maghami

Directing
All These Sleepless Nights / Poland
Michal Marczak

Special Jury Award – Best Editing
We Are X / UK-U.S.-Japan
Editors: Mako Kamitsuna, John Maringouin

Special Jury Award – Best Cinematography
The Land Of The Enlightened / Belgium
DP: Pieter-Jan De Pue

Special Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi Brandenburg

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
Embrace of the Serpent<
Directed by Ciro Guerra

SHORT FILM PRIZES

Short Film Grand Jury Prize
Thunder Road / U.S.
Director and screenwriter: Jim Cummings

Short Film Jury Award: U.S. Fiction
The Procedure / U.S.
Director and screenwriter: Calvin Lee Reeder

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction
Maman(s) / France
Director and screenwriter: Maïmouna Doucouré

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction
Bacon & God’s Wrath / Canada
Director: Sol Friedman

Short Film Jury Award: Animation
Edmond / UK
Director and screenwriter: Nina Gantz

Short Film Special Jury Award for Outstanding Performance
Grace Glowicki
Her Friend Adam

Short Film Special Jury Award for Best Direction
Peacock / Czech Republic
Director: Ondrej Hudecek, Screenwriters: Jan Smutny, Ondrej Hudecek