'Avatar,' Sandra Bullock, Meryl Streep and More: 2010 Oscar Nominees

Below, check out who's up for some of the most prominent Academy Awards at the 2010 Oscars. Tune in to see who wins March 7 at 8 p.m. ET on ABC.

Actress Anne Hathaway announced the 2010 Oscar nominees this morning.

Best Picture

Best Actress

  • Sandra Bullock ("The Blind Side")
  • Meryl Streep ("Julie & Julia")
  • Carey Mulligan ("An Education")
  • Gabourey Sidibe ("Precious")
  • Helen Mirren ("The Last Station")

Best Actor

  • Jeff Bridges ("Crazy Heart")
  • George Clooney ("Up in the Air")
  • Colin Firth ("A Single Man")
  • Morgan Freeman ("Invictus")
  • Jeremy Renner ("The Hurt Locker")

Best Supporting Actress

  • Mo'Nique ("Precious")
  • Vera Farmiga ("Up in the Air")
  • Anna Kendrick ("Up in the Air")
  • Penelope Cruz ("The Nine")
  • Maggie Gyllenhaal ("Crazy Heart")

Best Supporting Actor

  • Christoph Waltz ("Inglourious Basterds")
  • Woody Harrelson ("The Messenger")
  • Stanley Tucci ("The Lovely Bones")
  • Matt Damon ("Invictus")
  • Christopher Plummer ("The Last Station")

Best Director

  • Kathryn Bigelow ("The Hurt Locker")
  • James Cameron ("Avatar")
  • Jason Reitman ("Up in the Air")
  • Quentin Tarantino ("Inglourious Basterds")
  • Lee Daniels ("Precious")

Best Animated Feature Film

  • "Coraline"
  • "Fantastic Mr. Fox"
  • "The Princess and the Frog"
  • "The Secret of Kells"
  • "Up"

Best Original Screenplay

  • Mark Boal ("The Hurt Locker")
  • Joel & Ethan Coen ("A Serious Man")
  • Peter Doctor & Bob Peterson ("Up")
  • Quentin Tarantino ("Inglourious Basterds")
  • Oren Moverman and Alessandro Camon ("The Messenger")

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner ("Up in the Air")
  • Nick Hornby ("An Education")
  • Geoffrey Fletcher ("Precious")
  • Neil Blomkamp, Terri Tatchell ("District 9")
  • Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche ("In the Loop")

Best Cinematography

  • Mauro Fiore ("Avatar")
  • Bruno Delbonnel ("Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince")
  • Robert Richardson ("Inglourious Basterds")
  • Barry Ackroyd ("The Hurt Locker")
  • Christian Berger ("The White Ribbon")

Best Documentary

  • "Burma VJ"
  • "Food Inc."
  • "The Cove"
  • "The Most Dangerous Man in America: Daniel Ellsberg and the Pentagon Papers"
  • "Which Way Home"

Best Foreign Language Film

  • "Ajami" (Israel)
  • "El Secreto de Sus Ojos" (Argentina)
  • "The Milk of Sorrow" (Peru)
  • "Un Prophète" (France)
  • "The White Ribbon" (Germany)

CLICK HERE for the full list of Oscar nominees.

Join the Discussion
You are using an outdated version of Internet Explorer. Please click here to upgrade your browser in order to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You Might Also Like...