Winter Olympics 2014 Results: Day 6

PHOTO: Mens ski slopestyle medalists from the US Gus Kenworthy, left, silver, Joss Christensen, center, gold, and Nicholas Goepper, bronze, right, pose at Rosa Khutor Extreme Park at the 2014 Winter Olympics on Feb. 13, 2014, in Krasnaya Polyana, Russia.
Share
Copy

Day 6 of the 2014 Winter Games saw the American Olympic men's slopestyle skiing team sweep the podium, with teammates Joss Christensen, Gus Kenworthy and Nick Goepper each taking gold silver and bronze respectively in the freestyle event.

No other U.S. athletes took home any hardware today, but made some impressive moves elsewhere at Sochi.

The U.S. now boasts an overall medal count of 12 (4 gold, 2 silver and 6 bronze) after today's impressive slopestyle sweep.

BIATHLON

Men's 20km Individual

Gold: Martin Fourcade, (France) 49:31.7

Silver: Erik Lesser, (Germany) 49:43.9

Bronze: Evgeniy Garanichev, (Russia) 50:06.2

American Lowell Bailey placed in eighth, finishing less than five seconds behind Svendsen with a time of 50:57.4.


CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING


Women's 10km classic Gold: Justyna Kowalczyk (Poland): 28:17.8

Silver: Charlotte Kalla (Sweden): 28:36.2

Bronze: Therese Johaug (Norway): 28:46.1

America's Sadie Bjornsen came in 18th with a time of 29:59.7.

FREESTYLE SKIING


Men's Slopestyle Final Gold: Joss Christensen (United States): 95.80

Silver: Gus Kenworthy (United States): 93.60

Bronze: Nick Goepper (United States): 92.40

LUGE

Team Relay


Gold: Germany 2:45.649

Silver: Russia 2:46.679

Bronze: Latvia 2:47.295

Erin Hamlin, a previous bronze medallist, pushed the Americans off to a solid start, but the team fell behind and ultimately came in sixth with a time of 2:47.555.

SHORT TRACK SPEEDSKATING

Men's 1000 Heats American skaters J.R. Celski, Eddy Alvarez and Chris Creveling qualified for the quarterfinals in the men's 1,000-meters.

Men's 5000 Relay Semifinals The U.S. men's relay team are going through to the finals in the Men's 5,000 relay, even after a crash with the Korean team in the semifinal.

Women's 500 Final

Gold: Li Jianrou (China): 45.263

Silver: Arianna Fontana (Italy): 51.250

Bronze: Park Seung-hi (South Korea): 54.207

America's Heather Richardson placed 8th with a time of 75.75.

SKELETON

Women's Run 1 & 2

After the first two runs on the first day of the skeleton competition at the Sochi games, American Noelle Pikus-Pace is currently sitting in second-place, while the U.S.' Katie Uhlaender is in fourth-place.

Elizabeth Yarnold of Great Britain is currently in the gold medal position, while Russia's Elena Nikitina sits in third.

SPEEDSKATING

Women's 1000

Gold: Hong Zhang (China) 1:14.02

Silver: Ireen Wust (Netherlands) 1:14.69

Bronze: Margot Boer (Netherlands) 1:14.90

Americans Heather Richardson placed seventh with a time of 1:15.23 and Brittany Bowe finished eighth with 1:15.47.

FIGURE SKATING

Men's short program

At the end of day 6, Japan's Yuzuru Hanyu is currently leading the pack with a score of 101.45. Behind him are Canada's Patrick Chan (97.52) and Spain's Javier Fernandez (86.98).

America's Jason Brown and his ponytail are currently sitting in 6th place with a score of 86.00.

ICE HOCKEY

Men

Finland beat Austria 8-4

Russia beat Slovenia 5-2

United States beat Slovakia 7-1

Canada beat Norway 3-1

Women

Germany beat Japan 4-0

Russia beat Sweden 3-1

CURLING

Women

Canada beat Denmark 8-5

Britain beat China 8-7

Sweden beat Switzerland 9-8

Sweden beat Denmark 7-6

South Korea beat Russia 8-4

Canada beat Switzerland 8-5

United States beat Japan 8-6

Men

Russia beat Switzerland 7-6

Canada beat Denmark 7-6

Sweden beat Norway 5-4

Britain beat United States 5-3

Join the Discussion
You are using an outdated version of Internet Explorer. Please click here to upgrade your browser in order to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You Might Also Like...