Meet Donald Trump: Everything You Need To Know (And Probably Didn't Know) About The 2016 Republican Presidential Candidate

PHOTO: Developer Donald Trump gestures as he announces that he seek the Republican nomination for president, June 16, 2015, in the lobby of Trump Tower in New York.PlayRichard Drew/AP Photo
WATCH Donald Trump In A Minute

Name: Donald John Trump

Party: Republican

What he does now: Trump has been the chairman and president of the Trump Organization since 1971 and is the founder of Trump Entertainment Resorts.

What he used to do: During summers as a teen, Trump worked for his father’s company at construction sites. Influenced by his father to start a career in real estate, Trump began his career at his father’s company, “Elizabeth Trump and Son.” Before he was given control of the company in 1971, Trump worked on building projects in Manhattan.

Declared as a candidate: June 16, 2015 in New York City.

Nickname: The Donald.

In his own words: “I will be the greatest jobs president that God ever created. I tell you that. I’ll bring back our jobs from China, from Mexico, from Japan, from so many places. I’ll bring back our jobs, and I’ll bring back our money.”

Family tree: Trump was born on June 14, 1946 in Queens, New York to Fred Trump and Mary MacLeod, a Scottish immigrant. His paternal grandparents were German immigrants. His father had amassed a sizeable fortune through his career as an entrepreneur in real estate developments, particularly in low-cost rental apartments in a variety of New York City neighborhoods, including Coney Island, Flatbush, and Flushing.

How he grew up: The fourth of five children and the son of a burgeoning real-estate entrepreneur, Donald grew up in relatively affluent circumstances. After graduating from the New York Military Academy, Donald attended college for two years at Fordham University in the Bronx before transferring to the Wharton School of Business at the University of Pennsylvania, which then had one of the only real estate programs in American academia. He graduated in 1968 with a Bachelor of Science degree in economics.

Early challenge: Trump’s father decided to take his son out of the Kew-Forest School in Queens and transfer him to the New York Military Academy at the age of 13. Trump excelled at the Military Academy, playing three varsity sports and earning academic honors. He graduated in 1964.

Breakout moment in politics: During the 2000 presidential primaries, Trump made an effort to receive the nomination of the Reform Party. Joining the party on October 25, 1999, Trump initially presented an alternative to the frontrunner, Pat Buchanan. Confident in his chances in winning both the primary and the general election, Trump entered the California primary, receiving 15,311 votes. He later withdrew his candidacy, expressing concerns over the state of the Reform Party.

Stoked controversy: When he raised questions over the veracity of President Obama's birth certificate. Though the President acquiesced by releasing his long-form birth certificate in April of 2011, Trump continued to call for the release of additional personal documents, offering Obama a check for $5 million to the charity of his choice in return for the release of his college transcripts and passport records.

What you might not know about him: Trump’s family is not entirely new to the realm of politics: Trump’s older sister - Maryanne Trump Barry - served as a federal judge for the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit. She was appointed on September 22, 1999 by President Clinton and served until June 30, 2011.

Family tragedy: The life of Trump’s brother, Fred, was tragically cut short as a result of extreme alcoholism. Donald, mindful of his brother’s warnings to refrain from drinking and smoking, does not drink.

Favorite hobby: An owner of renowned golf courses from the Doonbeg Golf Course in County Clare, Ireland to his own course in Washington, D.C., Trump, an avid golfer, developed a passion for the game when he played with friends in college at the University of Pennsylvania. Trump’s career best is a 66, which he shot while playing at his course in West Palm Beach, Florida.

Comments