Winter Olympics 2014 Results: Day 7

PHOTO: Noelle Pikus-Pace of the United States competes a run in the womens skeleton during the 2014 Sochi Winter Olympics on Feb. 14, 2014 in Sochi, Russia.
Share
Copy

It was a pretty slow day for Team USA on day 7 of the 2014 Winter Olympics, the highlight being U.S. athlete Noelle Pikus-Pace's silver medal finish in the women's skeleton.

Pikus-Pace looked set to take the gold early on in the race with a strong lead, but Elizabeth Yarnold set a track record in run three, which ultimately saw her taking home the win for Great Britain.

America's third silver now takes the count medal up to 13 (4 gold, 3 silver and 6 bronze).

Alpine Skiing Men's Super Combined (downhill)

Gold: Sandro Viletta (Switzerland) Silver: Ivica Kostelic (Croatia) Bronze: Christof Innerhofer (Italy)

In terms of Team USA, the defending Olympic super combined champion Bode Miller moved up from 12th to 6th place, while 2006 Olympic super combined champion Ted Ligety replaced Miller at 12th.

Biathlon Women's 15 Km Individual

Gold: Darya Domracheva (Belarus)

Silver: Selina Gasparin (Switzerland)

Bronze: Nedzheda Skardino (Belarus)

America's Hannah Dreisigacker finished 23rd.

Cross-Country Skiing Men's 15 Km classic

Gold: Dario Cologna (Switzerland)

Silver: Johan Olsson (Sweden)

Bronze: Daniel Richardsson (Sweden)

Noah Hoffman was the highest ranking U.S. skier at 31st place, ahead of teammate Erik Bjornsen, who placed 38th.

Curling

Men

Sweden beat Canada 6-5

United States beat Germany 8-5

Canada beat Norway 10-4

Britain beat Denmark 8-6

Russia beat United States 7-6

China beat Norway 7-5

Germany beat Switzerland 8-7

Women

China beat South Korea 11-3

Britain beat Japan 12-3

Denmark beat United States 9-2

Russia beat Switzerland 6-3

Figure Skating

Men's free program

Gold: Yuzuru Hanyu (Japan)

Silver: Patrick Chan (Canada)

Bronze: Denis Ten (Kazhakstan)

U.S. skaters Jason Brown and Jeremy Abbott finished 9th and 12th, respectively.

Freestyle Skiing

Women's Aerials

Gold: All Tsuper (Belarus)

Silver: Xu Mengtao (China)

Bronze: Lydia Lassila (Australia)

American skier Emily Cook finished 8th after crashing.

Ice Hockey

Men

Czech Republic beat Latvia 4-2

Sweden beat Switzerland 1-0

Canada beat Austria 6-0

Finland beat Norway 6-1

Skeleton

Men's (Runs 1 & 2) After the first and second run of the men's skeleton event, Russia's Alexander Tretjyakov is in the lead with a total time of 1:51.99, followed by Latvia's Martins Dukurs with 1:52.55. American John Daly is in 3rd place with a score of 1:53.58 and teammate Matthew Antoine is in 4th with 1:53.84.

Women's (Run 3 & 4)

Gold: Elizabeth Yarnold (Great Britain)

Silver: Noelle Pikus-Pace (USA)

Bronze: Elena Nikitina (Russia)

America's Kate Uhlaender just missed a podium spot, coming in 4th.

Ski Jumping

Men's qualifiers At the end of the men's ski jumping qualifiers, Michael Hayböck from Austria led the pack with a total score of (124.8), trailed by Japan's Daiki Ito (122.0) and Reruhi Shimizu (120.4).

Join the Discussion
You are using an outdated version of Internet Explorer. Please click here to upgrade your browser in order to comment.
blog comments powered by Disqus
 
You Might Also Like...
See It, Share It
Lovable Panda Triplets Get Named
ChinaFotoPress/Getty Images
PHOTO: Sabrina Allen is shown in this photo provided by the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children.
National Center for Missing and Exploited Children
PHOTO: Adam Sandler arrives at the premiere of Men, Women & Children at The Directors Guild of America, Sept. 30, 2014, in Los Angeles.
Dan Steinberg/Invision/AP Photo
PHOTO: Video recorded Sept. 21, 2014 in Okanogan County, Wash. shows a black bear scratching its back against a tree.
Washington Department of Fish & Wildlife