Sundance Film Festival Awards 2016: Complete Winners List

Nate Parker's "The Birth Of A Nation" swept the awards, handed out Saturday.

— -- Nate Parker's directorial debut, "The Birth of a Nation," swept the top prizes at the 2016 Sundance Film Festival Awards Saturday night in Park City, Utah.

The film, which received a standing ovation during its screening, is centered on the true story of how slave Nat Turner led a rebellion in 1831.

Here are the winners for the 2016 Sundance Film Festival Awards:

U.S. DRAMATIC

Grand Jury Prize
Birth Of A Nation
Nate Parker

Directing
Daniel Scheinert, Daniel Kwan
Swiss Army Man

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
Chad Hartigan
Morris From America

Special Jury Award – Individual Performance
Melanie Lynskey
The Intervention

Special Jury Award – Individual Performance
Craig Robinson
Morris from America

Special Jury Award – Breakthrough Performance
Joe Seo
Spa Night

Special Jury Award
As You Are
Miles Joris-Peyrafitte

U.S. DOCUMENTARY

Audience Award
Jim: The James Foley Story
Brian Oakes

Directing
Roger Ross Williams
Life, Animated

Special Jury Award – Vérité Filmmaking
The Bad Kids
Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe

Special Jury Award – Writing
Kate Plays Christine
Robert Greene

Special Jury Award – Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped
Dawn Porter

NEXT Audience Award
First Girl I Loved
Kerem Sanga

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC

Audience Award
Between Sea and Land / Colombia
Directors: Manolo Cruz, Carlos del CastilloAudience Award
Jim: The James Foley Story
Brian OakesDirecting
Roger Ross Williams
Life, AnimatedSpecial Jury Award – Vérité Filmmaking
The Bad Kids
Keith Fulton, Lou PepeSpecial Jury Award – Writing
Kate Plays Christine
Robert GreeneSpecial Jury Award – Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped
Dawn PorterNEXT Audience Award
First Girl I Loved
Kerem SangaWORLD CINEMA DRAMATICSpecial Jury Award – Vérité Filmmaking
The Bad Kids
Keith Fulton, Lou PepeSpecial Jury Award – Writing
Kate Plays Christine
Robert GreeneSpecial Jury Award – Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped
Dawn PorterNEXT Audience Award
First Girl I Loved
Kerem SangaWORLD CINEMA DRAMATICSpecial Jury Award – Writing
Kate Plays Christine
Robert GreeneSpecial Jury Award – Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped
Dawn PorterNEXT Audience Award
First Girl I Loved
Kerem SangaWORLD CINEMA DRAMATICWORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC

Sand StormGrand Jury Prize
Sand Storm / Israel
Director: Elite Zexer

Directing Award
Belgica / Belgium-France-Netherlands
Felix van Groeningen

Special Jury Award – Unique Vision and Design
The Lure / Poland
Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska

Special Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana Katz

Special Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz
Between Sea and Land / Colombia

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY

Grand Jury Prize
Sonita / Germany-Iran-Swizerland
Rokhsareh Ghaem MaghamiSand StormGrand Jury Prize
Sand Storm / Israel
Director: Elite ZexerDirecting Award
Belgica / Belgium-France-Netherlands
Felix van GroeningenSpecial Jury Award – Unique Vision and Design
The Lure / Poland
Director: Agnieszka SmoczynskaSpecial Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana KatzSpecial Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz
Between Sea and Land / ColombiaWORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARYSpecial Jury Award – Unique Vision and Design
The Lure / Poland
Director: Agnieszka SmoczynskaSpecial Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana KatzSpecial Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz
Between Sea and Land / ColombiaWORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARYSpecial Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana KatzSpecial Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz
Between Sea and Land / ColombiaWORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY

Directing
All These Sleepless Nights / Poland
Michal Marczak

Special Jury Award – Best Editing
We Are X / UK-U.S.-Japan
Editors: Mako Kamitsuna, John Maringouin

Special Jury Award – Best Cinematography
The Land Of The Enlightened / Belgium
DP: Pieter-Jan De Pue

Special Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi Brandenburg

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
Embrace of the Serpent<
Directed by Ciro Guerra

SHORT FILM PRIZES

Short Film Grand Jury Prize
Thunder Road / U.S.
Director and screenwriter: Jim CummingsDirecting
All These Sleepless Nights / Poland
Michal MarczakSpecial Jury Award – Best Editing
We Are X / UK-U.S.-Japan
Editors: Mako Kamitsuna, John MaringouinSpecial Jury Award – Best Cinematography
The Land Of The Enlightened / Belgium
DP: Pieter-Jan De PueSpecial Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi BrandenburgAlfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
Embrace of the Serpent<
Directed by Ciro GuerraSHORT FILM PRIZESSpecial Jury Award – Best Cinematography
The Land Of The Enlightened / Belgium
DP: Pieter-Jan De PueSpecial Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi BrandenburgAlfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
Embrace of the Serpent<
Directed by Ciro GuerraSHORT FILM PRIZESSpecial Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi BrandenburgAlfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
Embrace of the Serpent<
Directed by Ciro GuerraSHORT FILM PRIZES

Audience Award
Jim: The James Foley Story
Brian Oakes

Directing
Roger Ross Williams
Life, Animated

Special Jury Award – Vérité Filmmaking
The Bad Kids
Keith Fulton, Lou Pepe

Special Jury Award – Writing
Kate Plays Christine
Robert Greene

Special Jury Award – Social Impact Filmmaking
Trapped
Dawn Porter

NEXT Audience Award
First Girl I Loved
Kerem Sanga

WORLD CINEMA DRAMATIC

Sand StormGrand Jury Prize
Sand Storm / Israel
Director: Elite Zexer

Directing Award
Belgica / Belgium-France-Netherlands
Felix van Groeningen

Special Jury Award – Unique Vision and Design
The Lure / Poland
Director: Agnieszka Smoczynska

Special Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana Katz

Special Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz
Between Sea and Land / Colombia

WORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY

Grand Jury Prize
Sonita / Germany-Iran-Swizerland
Rokhsareh Ghaem MaghamiSand StormGrand Jury Prize
Sand Storm / Israel
Director: Elite ZexerDirecting Award
Belgica / Belgium-France-Netherlands
Felix van GroeningenSpecial Jury Award – Unique Vision and Design
The Lure / Poland
Director: Agnieszka SmoczynskaSpecial Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana KatzSpecial Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz
Between Sea and Land / ColombiaWORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARYSpecial Jury Award – Unique Vision and Design
The Lure / Poland
Director: Agnieszka SmoczynskaSpecial Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana KatzSpecial Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz
Between Sea and Land / ColombiaWORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARYSpecial Jury Award – Screenwriting
Mi Amiga Del Parque / Argentina-Uruguay
Screenwriters: Inés Bortagaray, Ana KatzSpecial Jury Award – Acting
Vicky Hernandéz, Manolo Cruz
Between Sea and Land / ColombiaWORLD CINEMA DOCUMENTARY

Directing
All These Sleepless Nights / Poland
Michal Marczak

Special Jury Award – Best Editing
We Are X / UK-U.S.-Japan
Editors: Mako Kamitsuna, John Maringouin

Special Jury Award – Best Cinematography
The Land Of The Enlightened / Belgium
DP: Pieter-Jan De Pue

Special Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi Brandenburg

Alfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
Embrace of the Serpent<
Directed by Ciro Guerra

SHORT FILM PRIZES

Short Film Grand Jury Prize
Thunder Road / U.S.
Director and screenwriter: Jim CummingsDirecting
All These Sleepless Nights / Poland
Michal MarczakSpecial Jury Award – Best Editing
We Are X / UK-U.S.-Japan
Editors: Mako Kamitsuna, John MaringouinSpecial Jury Award – Best Cinematography
The Land Of The Enlightened / Belgium
DP: Pieter-Jan De PueSpecial Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi BrandenburgAlfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
Embrace of the Serpent<
Directed by Ciro GuerraSHORT FILM PRIZESSpecial Jury Award – Best Cinematography
The Land Of The Enlightened / Belgium
DP: Pieter-Jan De PueSpecial Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi BrandenburgAlfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
Embrace of the Serpent<
Directed by Ciro GuerraSHORT FILM PRIZESSpecial Jury Award – Best Debut Feature
When Two Worlds Collide / Peru
Directors: Mathew Orzel, Heidi BrandenburgAlfred P. Sloan Feature Film Prize
Embrace of the Serpent<
Directed by Ciro GuerraSHORT FILM PRIZES

Short Film Jury Award: International Fiction
Maman(s) / France
Director and screenwriter: Maïmouna Doucouré

Short Film Jury Award: Non-fiction
Bacon & God’s Wrath / Canada
Director: Sol Friedman

Short Film Jury Award: Animation
Edmond / UK
Director and screenwriter: Nina Gantz

Short Film Special Jury Award for Outstanding Performance
Grace Glowicki
Her Friend Adam

Short Film Special Jury Award for Best Direction
Peacock / Czech Republic
Director: Ondrej Hudecek, Screenwriters: Jan Smutny, Ondrej Hudecek

Top Stories

Top Stories

Top Stories

Top Stories

ABC News Live

ABC News Live

24/7 coverage of breaking news and live events